We have chosen natural active ingredients that are widely known and recognized for their benefits. The compositions of our products have been studied and compared to what we would consider ideal. We are moving away from traditional cosmetic dictates and instead are rediscovering simplicity and effectiveness with natural, well-balanced active ingredients. Our products all respect the charter that we have drawn up to retain the adequate balance between being natural, effective and pleasant.

SHEA : NOURISHES & SOOTHES


Scientific name : butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter

Shea is a tree that grows in the dry soils of the West African savannah. The fragrant brown flowers of this tree appear in the winter. The fruit, similar to a small avocado, contains pulp and a nut which holds the butter that is recovered by pressing. Shea butter is a key product of the African pharmacopoeia. It has a regenerating, soothing, softening, protecting and anti-aging action. It also contains a high proportion of fatty acids, including essential fatty acids that make up intercellular lipids. As a result, it plays an important role in assisting the barrier function of the epidermis and improving skin hydration.


We use organic shea butter in many La Rosée formulas. In carefully-balanced quantities it offers unequalled nutrition.

This active ingredient can be found in :

ALOE VERA : MOISTURIZES & SOOTHES


Scientific name : Aloe barbadensis leaf juice

Aloe vera is a tropical succulent plant originally from the hot, dry regions of Africa. It is produced from freshly picked leaves using a cold extraction and purification process that retains all the plant’s active ingredients.

It has a moisturizing, softening, healing, anti-inflammatory and soothing action.

La Rosée formulas feature a perfect balance of organic aloe vera to guarantee softness and hydration.

This active ingredient can be found in :

SUNFLOWER VEGETABLE OIL: NOURISHES, PROTECTS & SOFTENS


Scientific name : Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil

The French word “tournesol” comes from the Italian term “tornasole”, which means "turning to face the sun". The name refers to the way in which this plant’s stem rotates to track the sun’s motion in the sky throughout the day.

The seeds of the Helianthus annuus (sunflower) have a treasure hidden within: oil. Sunflower oil is mainly known for culinary uses, but is also full of benefits for the skin and general well-being.
It is exceptionally high in omega-6 fatty acids, which can exceed 75% of its composition. These fatty acids cannot be synthesized but play a crucial role in skin hydration. They are, in fact, lipid elements that are indispensable for the functioning of skin cell membranes. They protect and strengthen cell nuclei, in this way helping them to resist harsh environments. If there is a lack of essential fatty acids, the epidermis becomes dry and loses its elasticity. In contrast, when the intake of essential fatty acids (omega-3 and -6) is sufficient, the stratum corneum retains a good condition and the skin is supple.

Sunflower oil promotes elasticity, softness and hydration. It has a regenerating and protective action.

La Rosée formulas make use of organic sunflower seed oil in perfectly balanced amounts for optimal nutrition and elasticity.

This active ingredient can be found in :

CUCUMBER: MOISTURIZES & TONIFIES


Scientific name : Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract

The cucumber belongs to the Cucurbitaceae family. It is packed full of vitamin C, carotene, amino acids and cellulose. Cucumber pulp extract is known for its astringent, emollient, softening, calming, refreshing, decongestant, toning, revitalizing and firming properties.

La Rosée formulas make use of organic cucumber in perfectly balanced amounts for maximum hydration and freshness.

This active ingredient can be found in :

ALGAE EXTRACT: MATIFIES & ANTI-SEBUM ACTION


Scientific name : Algae extract

This extract combines the properties of the green microalgae Tetraselmis Chui and the brown Fucus Spiralis seaweed harvested from the Brittany coastline.
The synergy of these two algae is particularly advantageous for cosmetics as a result of their anti- sebum and soothing actions.

The formula of the La Rosée moisturizing gel cream uses algae to mattify the T-zone for combination skin.

This active ingredient can be found in :

WHITE TEA EXTRACT: ANTI-REDNESS & SOOTHES


Scientific name : Camellia sinensis leaf extract

A plant active ingredient extracted from white tea leaves.
White tea unifies the complexion by improving blood circulation throughout the face.

It promotes healthy, radiant skin by neutralizing free radicals, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and reinforcing elastin and collagen.

We have selected white tea extract for the formula of the La Rosée moisturizing face cream for the optimal regeneration and soothing of dry skin.

This active ingredient can be found in :

FLORAL HYDROLATES: SOFTENS & SOOTHES


Scientific name : Flower water

Hydrolats are waters loaded with aromatic compounds from the steam distillation of plants. Hydrolats are sometimes called “flower waters” when the part of the plant that is distilled is a flower.
They offer many benefits, depending on which plant is used.

La Rosée formulas use organic floral hydrolats, such as Damask rose (Rosa damascena flower water) or chamomile (Anthemis nobilis flower water), in optimal quantities to soften, refresh and soothe the skin.

Floral hydrolats can be found in :

MINERALS AND MARINE OLIGO-ELEMENTS: PURIFIES & REVITALIZES


Scientific name : maris sea salt (sea salt)

The minerals and trace elements in sea salt are exceptionally rich. They purify, tone and sanitize the skin.

We have chosen a concentrated marine extract containing minerals and trace elements for La Rosée’s moisturizing tonic lotion, perfect for restoring the skin’s vitality and radiance.

This active ingredient can be found in :

VEGETABLE OILS: NOURISHES & PROTECTS


Scientific name : oil

Vegetable oils come from oleaginous plants (from the Latin oleago: containing oil). A specific feature of these plants is that they have significant amounts of lipids in their fruits, nuts and seeds. The oil is extracted mechanically, usually by cold pressing, to obtain a high-quality oil (known as virgin oil). Oily macerates are made by plunging plants (mainly flowers) into virgin vegetable oil. The active ingredients of the flowers infuse the oil to form the finished product.

Their nourishing, moisturizing and protective properties work wonders in cosmetics.

For La Rosée 100%-natural plumping serum, we have chosen organic vegetable oils that work in synergy :

- Sweet almond oil, prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil : optimally nourishes and soothes the skin.

- Apricot kernel oil, prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel oil : illuminates the complexion and gives the skin a fresh glow.

- Sesame oil, sesamum indicum (sesame) seed oil : softens and protects the skin.

- Rose hip oil, rosa rubiginosa seed oil : plumps and regenerates the skin.

Vegetable oils can be found in :

VEGETABLE GLYCERIN: MOISTURIZES & SOFTENS


Scientific name : glycerin

Vegetable glycerin is a soft, colorless, viscous liquid. For La Rosée products, it is made from rapeseed oil.

Glycerin confers humectant properties to cosmetics. This means that it attracts and retains water as a result of its hygroscopic properties, thus promoting the optimal hydration of the skin. It protects the skin by preserving the balance of the hydrolipid film.

Glycerin is also an excellent emollient because it softens the skin and makes it supple.

This active ingredient can be found in :

WHITE CLAY: REPAIRS, PURIFIES & DETOXIFIES


Scientific name : kaolin

Clay is derived from sedimentary rocks.

It is composed of clay minerals mixed with other constituents such as sand, limestone, silicate or iron oxide. It is the result of several years of sedimentation. Sedimentation is a process in which particles of any material move through the motions of water and collect in layers. This phenomenon then forms the sedimentary rock. There are different types of clays that are classified according to their color: green clay, white clay, pink clay or yellow clay. The color varies according to the rocks from which they come. Of these, we chose white clay because it is the purest and the sweetest. It has absorbing properties, that is to say, it gently absorbs imperfections and excess sebum, as a sponge absorbs water. White clay also has adsorbent properties: it attracts toxins and bacteria like a magnet!

Kaolin is also very rich in silica, which has a strong power of repair.

This active ingredient can be found in :

CALENDULA : SOOTHES & HEALS


Scientific name : calendula officinalis

Still called “the fiancée of the sun” in french, the marigold which opens and closes in keeping with the movements of the sun, originated in the Mediterranean basin. This plant is recognized for its powerful soothing and healing properties. La Rosee uses Organic Calendula and doses to ensure maximal healing properties. 

This active ingredient can be found in :

ARNICA MONTANA : REPAIRS, HEALS AND SOOTHES


Scientific name : arnica montana

Arnica is a perennial plant with medicinal properties. Its therapeutic virtues were recognized in medical texts in Ancient Greece.

It is used, externally, for its soothing, anti-inflammatory and decongestive properties.

In the hand cream of La Rosee we use organic arnica to sooth and repair damaged hands.

This active ingredient can be found in :

BEESWAX. HEALS, REPAIRS & PROTECTS


Scientific name : cera alba

Beeswax is naturally produced by worker bees. It is used to form the hives they build to store pollen and honey.

Beeswax nourishes and smooths skin as it is rich in Vitamin A and Fatty Acids. It also forms a protective film on the skin which protects the skin from external aggressions.

In our liniment and lip balm formulas, both of which are 100% natural, we use Beeswax to nourish and protect the lips and the skin from external factors.

This active ingredient can be found in :

OIL OLIVE : NOURISH & PROTECTS


Olive oil is simply a vegetable extract from olives. Interestingly enough, the composition of Olive oil is that which most closely approaches the sebum of human skin.

It is rich in Vitamin A and polyphenols and makes the skin more supple as well as helping to regenerate the intercellular connections. In our 100% natural liniment, we use cold pressed olive oil – the original ingredient in historic liniment.

It nourishes the skin intensely and protects the skin from external aggression.

This active ingredient can be found in :